Famous Quotations, Popular Quotes, Sayings, Great Authors | EntPlaza.com

Quotations, Quotes, Poems and Poetry

Courteney Cox

Courteney Cox Photos | Courteney Cox Biography

Birth Name: Courteney Bass Cox

Also Known As: Courteney Cox Arquette, CeCe

Birth Date: June 15, 1964

Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Height: 5’ 5” (165 cm)

Sex: Female

Build: Athletic

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Black

Nationality: American

Star Sign: Gemini

Moon Sign: Virgo

Ethnicity: White

Religion: Anglican/Episcopalian

Profession: Actress, Producer, Model

Education: Mountain Brook High School, Mountain Brook, AL
Architecture, Mt. Vernon College, Washington, DC (dropped out within a year)

Husband/Wife: David Arquette (actor; meeting on the set of their 1996 movie Scream; married on June 12, 1999)

Relationship: Ian Copeland (manager; brother of musician Stewart Copeland of the rock band the Police; Cox’s stepcousin),
Michael Keaton (actor; together from 1989 to July 1995)

Father: Richard Cox (contractor; divorced Cox’s mother 1974; remarried 1975)

Mother: Courteney Copeland (remarried 1976)

Sister: Virginia Cox (older), Dottie Pickett (née Cox; born 1962)

Brother: Richard (older)

Step Father: Hunter Copeland (businessman)

Sister in law: Rosanna Arquette, Richmond Arquette, Patricia Arquette and Alexis Arquette

Daughter: Coco Riley Arquette (born on June 13, 2004, Los Angeles)

Claim to fame: As Monica Geller in Friends

Courteney Cox Short Biography

Courteney Cox-Arquette (born Courteney Bass Cox; June 15, 1964) is an American actress, best known for her role as Monica Geller on the NBC sitcom Friends. Cox has also starred in Dirt and the Scream series, and has guest-starred in Scrubs and in Seinfeld. She is currently starring in Cougar Town, for which she earned her first Golden Globe nomination.

Early life

Cox was born and raised in the Birmingham, Alabama suburb of Mountain Brook, the daughter of businessman Richard Lewis Cox (January 28, 1931 – September 3, 2001) and his wife Courteney (née Bass, later Copeland). She has two older sisters, Virginia and Dottie, and an older brother, Richard, Jr. Her parents divorced in 1974 and her mother was remarried to businessman Hunter Copeland (uncle to Ian Copeland). After graduating from Mountain Brook High School in Mountain Brook, Alabama, Cox left for Mount Vernon College in Washington, D.C. but did not complete her architecture course, opting instead to pursue a career in modeling and acting.

Read Full Biography

Courteney Cox Photo Gallery

View Full Gallery

Related Celebrities for Courteney Cox

  1. Courteney Cox Biography
  2. Kelly Brook
  3. Courteney Cox Credits
  4. Elizabeth Taylor
  5. Salma Hayek

Courteney Cox Profile | Credits | Courteney Cox Quotations

Sharing is Caring

Share with your Buddies

Post Metadata

Category

Tags

1 to “Courteney Cox”


  1. Hey perfect nice blog site!!



Leave a Reply

Courteney Cox

Courteney Cox Photos | Courteney Cox Biography

Courteney Cox Profile

Sharing is Caring

Share with your Buddies

Post Metadata

Category

Tags

Leave a Reply